The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post Reply
jjbd
Posts: 17495
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:22 pm

The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by jjbd » Wed May 21, 2014 10:02 pm

Image

jjbd
Posts: 17495
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by jjbd » Wed May 21, 2014 10:04 pm

Disappointed that you couldn't get tickets cos of crap software?

Wondering where Glasgow is?

Want advice on midges?

We're going to need a bigger umbrella?

This is the place to be.

User avatar
Hael
Posts: 20803
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:34 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by Hael » Wed May 21, 2014 10:04 pm

Let the games begin!!
The trolls funding a shamed coppers right to lie about Kate and Gerry McCann are a new level of weirdo.[omitted] they may have destroyed all hope for good.Talking up conspiracy theories is one thing.Wrecking the search for an abducted child is another.-The Sun

jjbd
Posts: 17495
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by jjbd » Wed May 21, 2014 10:06 pm

Hael wrote:Let the games begin!!
How many pints till it starts?

User avatar
Hael
Posts: 20803
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:34 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by Hael » Wed May 21, 2014 10:13 pm

jjbd wrote:
Hael wrote:Let the games begin!!
How many pints till it starts?
:s_dunno from now till end July :s_dunno .
The trolls funding a shamed coppers right to lie about Kate and Gerry McCann are a new level of weirdo.[omitted] they may have destroyed all hope for good.Talking up conspiracy theories is one thing.Wrecking the search for an abducted child is another.-The Sun

User avatar
Hael
Posts: 20803
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 11:34 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by Hael » Wed May 21, 2014 10:14 pm

Wednesday 23 July

Opening ceremony at Celtic Park
The ceremony will include the Parade of Nations - a formal procession by 4,500 athletes and their coaches - and the end of the Queen's Baton Relay, the conclusion of an epic journey which has included visiting the 71 Commonwealth nations and territories.
Thursday 24 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)
Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30
Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:00
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)
Track qualification & semi-final: 11:00-13:45
Track qualification & final: 16:00-18:45
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Rhythmic qualification: 12:00-15:30
Rhythmic final: 18:00-21:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminary: 10:00-16:00
Final: 18:00-20:45
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary: 08:45-14:00 & 15:45-21:00
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 11:30-15:00 & 17:00-20:30
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries: 11:00-15:00 & 16:30-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00
Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)
Final: 11:00-18:00
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Preliminary: 10:00-12:00
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Swimming
Friday 25 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)
Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00
Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30
Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)
Track qualification & quarter-final: 11:00-13:30
Track semi-final & final: 16:00-18:30
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Rhythmic final: 13:30-17:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminary: 10:00-16:00
Final: 18:00-20:45
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary: 08:45-14:00
Preliminary, semi-final: 15:45-21:45
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Qualification, final: 08:45-18:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries: 12:30-16:30 & 18:00-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Qualification: 09:30-14:30
Classification, preliminary: 16:00-21:00
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Preliminary: 10:00-12:00
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Badminton
Saturday 26 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)
Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00
Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminary: 09:00-12:30
Quarter-final: 18:30-22:30
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30
Cycling (Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)
Track qualification, quarter-final & semi-final: 11:00-13:30
Track semi-final & final: 16:00-19:30
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Rhythmic final: 09:30-12:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30
Judo (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminary: 10:00-16:00
Final: 18:00-20:45
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary, final: 08:45-15:00
Quarter-final: 16:45-19:45
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 15:00-20:30
Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)
Preliminaries: 10:30-15:00 & 18:00-22:30
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Qualification, final: 08:45-18:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries, quarter-final: 12:30-16:30
Quarter-final: 18:00-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Classification, quarter-final: 09:30-14:30
Classification, quarter-final, semi-final: 16:00-21:00
Triathlon (Strathclyde Country Park)
Final: 12:30-14:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Preliminary: 10:00-12:00
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Boxing
Sunday 27 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre & Royal Commonwealth Pool)
Swimming heat: 10:30-12:30
Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15
Athletics (Glasgow City Marathon Course & Hampden Park Stadium)
Marathon final: 09:00-13:00
Track & field preliminary, final: 14:30-18:00
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Semi-finals: 09:00-13:00 & 18:30-22:30
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30
Cycling (Emirates Arena & Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome)
Track qualification, semi-final & final: 15:00-19:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary, semi-final & final: 08:45-15:45
Preliminary, final: 17:30-20:45
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30
Rugby Sevens (Ibrox Stadium)
Classification, quarter-final: 10:30-14:15
Classification, semi-final. final: 17:15-22:30
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Qualification, final: 09:00-18:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries, semi-final: 13:00-16:30
Semi-final: 18:00-20:30
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Final: 09:30-15:00
Semi-final: 16:30-21:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Preliminary: 10:00-12:00
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Lawn bowls
Monday 28 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)
Swimming heat: 10:30-12:00
Swimming semi-final, final: 19:00-21:15
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field preliminary, final: 10:00-13:00
Track & field preliminary, semi-final, final: 19:00-22:00
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Finals: 09:00-13:00 & 15:00-19:15
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Artistic qualification: 13:30-16:00
Artistic qualification: 19:00-21:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30, 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:30
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary, final: 08:45-16:00
Preliminary: 17:45-20:00
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Qualification, final: 08:30-18:30
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Final: 12:00-17:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Final: 11:00-16:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Preliminary: 10:00-12:00
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Gymnastics artistic
Tuesday 29 July

Aquatics (Tollcross National Swimming Centre)
Swimming heat: 10:30-11:45
Swimming final: 19:00-21:30
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field preliminary, final: 10:00-13:15
Track & field semi-final, final: 19:00-22:30
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminaries: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:30
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminary, quarter-finals: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:45
Cycling (Cathkin Braes Mountain Bike Trail)
Mountain bike final: 11:30-16:00
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Artistic qualification: 12:00-14:30
Artistic final: 16:30-19:30
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary: 08:45-14:00
Preliminary: 15:45-21:00
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30
Shooting (Barry Buddon Shooting Centre)
Qualification, final: 08:30-18:30
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Qualification: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:00
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 10:00 - 12:30
Finals: 16:30 - 18:30
Diving
Wednesday 30 July

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)
Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-12:45
Diving final: 18:00-20:45
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field preliminary, semi-finals, finals: 10:00-13:00 & 19:00-22:15
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminaries: 09:00-15:00 & 16:30-22:00
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Quarter-finals: 13:00-17:15 & 18:30-22:45
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Artistic final: 13:00-16:30
Artistic final: 18:30-22:00
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Preliminary: 08:45-14:00
Preliminary, quarter-final & semi-final: 15:45-18:45
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 09:30-13:00 & 17:00-20:30
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminaries: 09:30-14:30 & 16:00-21:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Finals: 15:30-18:00 & 19:30-22:00
Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 10:00 - 12:30
Finals: 16:30 - 18:30
Field hockey
Thursday 31 July

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)
Diving preliminary: 10:00-13:00
Diving final: 18:00-21:30
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field preliminary, semi-final, final: 19:00-22:30
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Preliminaries: 13:00-17:00 & 18:30-22:30
Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Time Trial Course)
Time trial final: 10:00-16:00
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Artistic final: 15:00-19:00
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Preliminaries: 09:00-12:30 & 14:00-17:30
Classification: 19:00-23:00
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Quarter, semi-final & final: 08:45-15:45
Semi-final & final: 17:30-20:45
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Classification: 17:00-21:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminary, quarter-finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminary: 09:30-14:30
Preliminary, quarter-final: 16:00-21:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Final: 15:30-18:00
Wrestling (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Preliminaries: 10:00-12:30
Finals: 16:30-18:30
Netball
Friday 1 August

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)
Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-12:15
Diving final: 18:00-20:30
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field preliminary, final: 19:00-22:30
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Quarter-finals: 13:30-16:30 & 18:30-21:30
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Semi-finals: 13:00-16:30 & 18:30-22:30
Gymnastics (The SSE Hydro)
Artistic final: 14:00-18:00
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Classification, semi-final: 10:00-16:15
Classification: 18:00-22:00
Lawn Bowls (Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre)
Finals: 08:45-16:00 & 17:45-21:00
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Classification: 09:30-13:30
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminary, semi-finals: 11:30-16:00 & 17:30-21:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Preliminary, quarter-final, semi-final: 09:30-14:30
Quarter-final, final: 16:00-21:30
Weightlifting
Saturday 2 August

Aquatics (Royal Commonwealth Pool)
Diving preliminary, final: 10:00-13:00
Diving final: 18:00-21:15
Athletics (Hampden Park Stadium)
Track & field final: 19:00-22:30
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Semi-final: 09:00-14:00
Final: 17:00-22:00
Boxing (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Finals: 14:00-17:30 & 19:00-22:00
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Classification, semi-final: 10:00-16:15
Final: 18:00-22:30
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Semi-final: 10:00-14:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Semi-final, final: 11:30-17:00
Table Tennis (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Semi-final, final: 09:30-14:30
Final: 16:00-20:30
Weightlifting (Clyde Auditorium)
Powerlifting finals: 10:00-12:30, 14:00-16:30 & 18:00-20:30
Squash
Sunday 3 August

Closing ceremony
Eleven days after it all started, the closing ceremony will celebrate all that has been achieved. And in the process, Glasgow intends show the world a thing or two about how to throw a great party.
The theme of the ceremony is friendships - Glasgow's chance to say 'thank you' and hand over to the next Commonwealth city.
Badminton (Emirates Area)
Final: 10:00-16:00
Cycling (Glasgow City Cycling Road Race Courses)
Time trial & road race final: 08:00-17:00
Hockey (Glasgow National Hockey Centre)
Final: 10:00-14:30
Netball (Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre Precinct)
Final: 10:00-15:00
Squash (Scotstoun Sports Campus)
Final: 11:30-16:00
The trolls funding a shamed coppers right to lie about Kate and Gerry McCann are a new level of weirdo.[omitted] they may have destroyed all hope for good.Talking up conspiracy theories is one thing.Wrecking the search for an abducted child is another.-The Sun

User avatar
Truthiness2
Posts: 20497
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:06 am

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by Truthiness2 » Wed May 21, 2014 10:55 pm

I'm getting excited now :s_smile
“‎"Consider the rights of others before your own feelings, and the feelings of others before your own rights.”
― John Wooden

User avatar
catkins
Posts: 31070
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:08 pm

Re: The one and only Commonwealth Games Place

Post by catkins » Thu May 22, 2014 10:10 am

And I'm wondering what we non sporting folks will do if the TV is taken over by all these fit and determined people..... :rolleyes:
Madeleine McCann- Abducted May 2007 from Praia Da Luz, Algarve, Portugal.
DCI Redwood of Scotland Yard - stated that Madeleine could still be found - alive.
https://www.facebook.com/Official.Find. ... ign?_rdr=p

Post Reply